QUESTION

How can I block my ex-husband from taking my kids to West Bank in Palestine?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2018 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My ex-husband, my kids , and I live in the United States of America. My kids never travelled overseas. My ex-husband had the custody of the kids. He is trying to take my kids overseas to Nablus City in West Bank, Palestinian authority for 5 weeks or more during the summer of 2018. My ex-husband’s attorney submitted his motion on Tuesday 02/27/2018. This matter is set for hearing on both Motions to April 10, 2018. I strongly disagree and I will never give him a permission to take my kids outside America especially to Palestine because the situation in Palestine is extremely dangerous and I strongly feared for my kids’ lives. Especially after President Donald J. Trump’s decision to move the US embassy in Israel to Jerusalem. In addition to that, the girls are treated extremely bad and kids too. There is neither law nor rights for the kids in Palestine as in the United States. Please I need to block my ex husband from taking my kids to West Bank, Palestine this year!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I understand completely that you do not wish for your child to leave the country. You will need to persuade the court why the child should not leave the country, with facts such as past story lines from news media, you can google them and reference them at hearing. Also, you might want to speak with a child custody specialist. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 1 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com to go over your options.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2018 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters