QUESTION

How can I block my ex-husband from taking my kids to West Bank, Palestine?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2018 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My ex-husband, my kids (a daughter 13 years, a boy 11 years old, and a boy 10 years old), and I live in the United States of America. My kids never travelled overseas. My ex-husband had the custody of the kids. He is trying to take my kids overseas to Nablus City in West Bank, Palestinian authority for 5 weeks or more during the summer of 2018. My ex-husband’s attorney submitted his motion on Tuesday 02/27/2018. This matter is set for hearing on both Motions to April 10, 2018. I strongly disagree and I will never give him a permission to take my kids outside America especially to Palestine because the situation in Palestine is extremely dangerous and I strongly feared for my kids’ lives. The girls are treated extremely bad and kids too. There is neither law nor rights for the kids in Palestine as in the United States. I have a great fear he would not return with the children!I need to block my ex husband from taking my kids to West Bank, Palestine this year, how can I do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your fear is genuine. You will need to prepare a strong convincing case to present to the court with references which justifies your claim. You will or at least you should retain a family law specialist that deals with parents trying to take children overseas. It is best to work with a Family Law specialist so Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com to go over your options. Licensed in New York and New Jersey. Looking forward to hearing from you.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2018 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters