QUESTION

How can I bring my nephew to live here in the US?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My nephew is at a university. He has a year left. He wants to transfer to an American university and I want him to live here forever. He wants it too. He has been at the international college program through Disney and he is 100% that he wants to live in the US and I wanna help him. It will take so long if I asked for my brother to bring him here. He is 19. Is there any chance I can get custody and get him the residence? What can he do so he can stay here and make his life here in the US?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You should contact a immigration attorney to discuss this matter.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
He is an adult. Custody is not at issue. He will have to come on either an immigration visa or get into a school in the US which would mean getting a student visa. There are no guarantees he can come to the US and stay here. He's in line with a lot of other people. If he can get a student visa, he will be in a better position to get a job here which could get him a work visa. Sometimes, these can lead to green cards.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Send your questions to an immigration lawyer.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters