QUESTION

How can I bring my son back to USA?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2020 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have 2 kids (1 US born son, 1 Polish born daughter) with an Argentine man, who’s NEITHER US citizen nor resident. We’re not married and have no relationship, since he turned violent towards me. My son stayed with him in Argentina. I came to USA with my daughter. When he realized I filed a criminal charge against him in Argentina, he turned nasty and falsely accused me of abducting my daughter by getting International Hague Convention involved.. I would like to take my son back. How do I go about it??
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your question. I would recommend tha you contact competent counsel in Buenos Aires that is familiar with the HAgue Convention regarding your case. This may, in fact, not be a Hague case as much as a custody dispute which can also be resolved as to your son in Argentina. You can also initiate a case in the United State concering your daughter. This is a comlex area of family law and I would also recommend that you consult with a US-based family attorney familiar with Hague cases. You can have a local attorney find a Buenos Aires attonrey for you through the Bar Register of Preeminenrt Lawyers wich publishes annually. Do not delay.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2020 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your question. I would recommend that you contact competent family law counsel in Buenos Aires that is familiar with the Hague Convention regarding your case. This may, in fact, not be a Hague case as much as a custody dispute which can also be resolved as to your son in Argentina. You can also initiate a case in the United States concerning your daughter. This is a complex area of family law and I would also recommend that you consult with a U.S.-based family attorney familiar with Hague cases. You can have a local attorney find a Buenos Aires attorney for you through the Bar Register of Preeminent Lawyers which publishes annually. Do not delay.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2020 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters