QUESTION

How can i cancel a child support case that just begun, with a court date coming up, when me and the dad live together with our child?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2016 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You should both go to the child support office and let them know you live together. However, if the child is on Medicaid, the case was probably initiated by the Texas Attorney General. That issue will need to be addressed in some way. The state is trying to get reimbursed from the father for the medical assistance it's providing to your child.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 7:24 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters