QUESTION

how can i cancel my contract with a lawyer i just hired who i feel has not done anything for my case

Asked on Jun 17th, 2011 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
how can i cancel my contract with a lawyer i just hired who i feel has not done anything for my case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The rules of ethics that bind lawyers give you the absolute right to change lawyers.  The lawyer client relationship requires a degree of trust that could allow nothing less.  You have your lawyer act on your behalf, and you have to trust what is being done.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters