QUESTION

How can i change a custody agreement and give my parents guardianship?

Asked on May 24th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Currently my brother and sister in-law have custody of my 6yr old daughter. My brother has left the home, and they are beginning a divorce. My daughters father(lives in NY) and I(live in DE) are in agreement to change the custody agreement, and give my parents guardianship, how can we do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Petition in Family Court.
Answered on May 25th, 2014 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters