QUESTION

how can i change a mediation agreement ? we sign on the 6 of this month ,but my husband remarried on the 12

Asked on Oct 29th, 2017 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
we sign mediation on the 6 of this month my husband remarried on the 12, i had no idea that there was somebody else I agreed to 50/50 child custody, but he has also switch religions to suit this new lady how can i fight back ? he speed up the 90 day waiting period I feel scammed and taken advantage off
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You can change the mediation agreement based on his material non-disclousre. How you do that depends on where you are in the legal process, and you should move quickly to avoid the entry of orders based on the agreement. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your children.
 
David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters