QUESTION

How can I change an order from the courts making me pay back child support if I am the custodial parent. The back support was giving to the children.

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
When the children turned 21 the father did not stop the support, the judge told me I was suppose to stop it. The children are now 24 and 22 and it is just now being stopped from the courts. The order is to pay back from the last child turned 21 until now for both children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You will have to go into court and challenge the turnover of these monies. I strongly suggest you consult with qualified counsel. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Divorce Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters