QUESTION

How can I change my childrens maiden name if my ex was using a different name?

Asked on May 19th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My childrens mom was commiting identity theft and I recently found out her real name and I want to correct my son and daughters maiden name becouse i dont want any problems later on. My question is, Do i have to sue her? and what can she get herself in to? will she go to prision? I really need some advise becouse I dont know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
This is a very unusual situation. I would suggest asking a local lawyer to check with a district judge to see what the court policies are for this type of situation. Normally we need to get permission from the other parent, but where the name is actually incorrect this won't work. I would think a petition for a name change spelling out the reason for the request and service on the ex would be required.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters