QUESTION

How can i change my daughters last name to her father's and add him on her birth certificate

Asked on Jan 17th, 2018 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I wasn't sure who her father was got a DNA now I know want to change daughters last name to her fathers and add him on her birth certificate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You might have to go through the court channels to put the father on birth certificate. But before you proceed you should consult with a lawyer the pros and cons of such actions as there are many to take into consideration. Feel free to contact my office. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details. If you can not afford a private attorney, you may be eligible for a Pro Bono lawyer provided by some courts and if not, feel free to ask about our affordable payment plans.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2018 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters