QUESTION

How can I change my daughter's last name to my married last name?

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I have been married to my husband since 2013. We were married in another state and moved in 2014. My daughter (now 11) has been living with me, and now with us after marriage. I have 100% custody. Her biological father has not been a part of her life, or minimal part of her life (seeing once or twice a year) but even that is rare now that we are in another state. We have a new baby girl who is 16 months old. We have been thinking about changing my older daughter's last name, but I am 90% it will be contested. My daughter has been feeling out of family, and I know it is affecting her negatively. Is there a way to change her last name without hiring an attorney? What are the steps and where can I download the correct forms? All the forms I have come across online are for if both parties agree on name change.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
To change the last name of a child a Petition must be filed giving the other spouse, and other family members an opportunity to object. Even if there are objections the name change can still be achieved. It depends on how the case is litigated. When you are dealing with children in court, competent legal representation should always be sought, as the subject matter of the litigation is so very important. One mistake here could cause the biggest adverse consequence of your life!
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters