QUESTION

How can I change My divorce Attorney while in the midst of my divorce

Asked on Jun 01st, 2017 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
My attorney is not fighting for what I want he is giving in to every thing that she wants
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can always "interview" new attorneys.  Be sure to tell the new attorney why you are unhappy with how your current attorney is handling your case so that they can tell you whether and how they would handle things differently.  It is best to make any change as far in advance of trial as possible, to give everyone time to prepare.     Good luck!   Donna Miller http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/ 515-245-4300
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters