QUESTION

How can I change My divorce Attorney while in the midst of my divorce

Asked on Jun 01st, 2017 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
My attorney is not fighting for what I want he is giving in to every thing that she wants
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can always "interview" other attorneys.  It is best to do this well before your trial date so they have time to prepare. Be forthright about why you are unhappy with your current attorney so that the new attorney is aware of your expectations and can honestly tell you whether he/she would handle your case differently.    Good luck! Donna Miller http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/ 515-245-4300
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters