QUESTION

How can I change my maiden name to my middle name and use my new husband's name as my new last name?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I got married in fresno, california on 3/17/2014. I declined changing my last name at the time, but now I've changed my mind. Social Security changed my name without any problems, but DMV and the County Clerk's office stated that I have to go thru the court because I didn't sign the marriage license on the new marriage certificate form line 30B. Now my social security card and driver's license names don't match.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need a legal name change in order to match all the names.  The name change petition must be filed and publicized for one month.  You will then have a hearing and the name change is usually granted.  There are times when a name change is not granted, mainly due to a criminal record. We can help with this if you wish to contact us.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2014 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters