QUESTION

How can I change my son’s last name to mine since we have shared custody and I pay for child support?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You have to get the mother to agree or obtain a court order.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
You need to file a Petition to change his name. I would advise you to seek counsel to do this.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
See a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You don't provide any information about how you have "shared custody" or why you "pay for child support" or who you are (i.e. mother or father) and why a name change is needed, so the only answer to your question is that you probably can't change the birth certificate without a court order. How you would proceed to get that court order requires much more information and you should consult an attorney who can ask you the right questions and then advise you accordingly.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Without the approval of your co-parent, this will probably not happen.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire an experienced attorney to petition for a name change and pay the extra fee to have the birth certificate corrected. Why didn't you sign the affidavit of parentage at the hospital when he was born?
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
With a request for a court order which a judge could but probably won't give you.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Very, very hard to change your child's name without the father's agreement. You must file a petition for a name change and serve it on the father. Conveniencer for you of the schools, etc. is not a reason to order a name change of a minor.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
You must get the other parent's agreement.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You can't unless the other parent agrees to it.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
With the other parent's permission.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
File a request with the Court.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters