QUESTION

How can I change my visitation schedule if I pay child support?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2012 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I have a 19 month old daughter and in my divorce papers it states I have reasonable visitation. Over time my ex has been letting me see her less and less. I live in Arkansas and do pay child support and was wanting to change my time to at least standard visitation but in my divorce the papers say non-modifiable and am wondering if I even have a case to take back to court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
To change an existing order you will need to file for a modification of visitation and show that there has been a material change in circumstances. Her not allowing reasonable visitation is not only a change in circumstances she is in contempt on the existing order.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters