QUESTION

how can i change our divorce agreement to allow me to start claiming our daughter as an exemption?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My ex has been claiming our daughter for the past 5 years because it was more beneficial to him so I agreed. He has since remarried and has two kids as a result of this marriage. She has always resided with me most of the time. He sees her every other weekend only. How can I change this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
First, you should ask, and explain why.  If he agrees, then you need for him to sign the exemption release form 8332.  You can find it online and print it out, get it signed, follow the instructions on the form. Release/Revocation of Release of Claimto Exemption for Child by Custodial Parent   If he doesn't agree, you need to file a motion.  If the Department of Child Support Services is collecting support, contact your case worker.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2014 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters