QUESTION

How can I change things in my statement about a situation when I realize that what I thought was happening wasn't what happened?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
my partner andni got into an argument that mostly was me working myself up to the point of hyperventilating myself and I thought my partner had reached for my neck when I realized later that he was reaching for my shoulders to keep me from falling backwards and hurting myself and the child I carry (I have a history of passing out due to anxiety and hyperventilating not due to my partner). I stated to the police that he grabbed me by the neck but he didn't and he shouldn't have to pay for the consequences of something that he didnt do and was actually just trying to protect me and our child. I thought what I was telling the police was true and honest and I dont wantnto sound like I was lying so I need advise on how to handle this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
"Changing your story" has some risk of you being charged with false reporting - at least some prosecutors may threaten that. The safest thing to do is hire your own lawyer to interseed between you and the DAs office. If that is not possible, you could talk to your partner's lawyer and present the issue to that lawyer and see if he/she will go to the DA to tell them about the correction to the story.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2020 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters