QUESTION

How can I change who claims my son in divorce decree?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am in the process of doing my taxes. I am a divorced mother and when I originally split with my ex we went to a mediator and had intentions of splitting custody/visitation 50-50. Due to this, my paperwork states that we would alternate years that my son is claimed. However, since then (5 years ago), things have changed and my son remains with me most days except for every other weekend due to school and sports schedules. I feel that since I am the custodial parent and primary caretaker that I should be able to claim him each year. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can try to negotiate a change - but absent a successful negotiation you will not be able to make the change.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters