QUESTION

How can I charge my husband for abandonment?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2017 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband of 30 years abandoned me with no money and stole my car after he totaled his truck. I am disabled and elderly.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Typically, when a person, without good cause, shall abandon his or her spouse, and refuse or neglect to maintain and provide for him or her, the circuit court, on his or her petition for that purpose, shall order and adjudge such support and maintenance to be provided and paid by such person for the spouse and the spouse's children, or any of them, by that marriage, out of his property, and for such time as the nature of the case and the circumstances of the parties shall require, and compel the person to give security for such maintenance, and from time to time make such further orders touching the same as shall be just, and enforce such judgment by execution, sequestration of property, or by such other lawful means as are in accordance with the practice of the court; and as long as said maintenance is continued, the person shall not be charged with the spouse's debts, contracted after the judgment for such maintenance.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2017 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse
Yes and you should file for alimony and return of your vehicle sling with requesting half of the marital property and half his pension if he has one.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2017 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can file for a divorce and have a right to a share of marital assets.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2017 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters