QUESTION

How can I check if our divorce is final if it was filed for divorce about 6 months ago?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The court has a website that shows the status of the case. Once a judgment package is submitted to the court and if approved and entered , then the court will mail you a notice of entry of judgment in the envelopes you provided.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters