QUESTION

How can I check online if I think my wife has filed for divorce?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Go to your wife's local Courts records on-line and take a look. If you cannot get access, you can go down the Courthouse and ask the Clerk to pull the file for you to look at.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Why do you care if you have not been served? Google the Circuit court for the county in which she lives. Check under the family court option if there is one.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Look in the court records in county in which she lives. However, she may also have filed in a different county.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Contact your country Clerk of Court.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Google the court where she filed, then see if they have a web site. Or you could call the court and ask a clerk.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters