QUESTION

how can I claim my daughter in my taxes if my ex is the one

Asked on Aug 31st, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The person who isn entitled to claim the child on the taxes is in the property settlement agreement and/or judgment of divorce.  Sometimes its split with the parents taking every other year.  Sometimes its the parent who has custody.  It should be in your settlement agreement or judgment what you need to do. 
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 10:10 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters