QUESTION

How can I collect a large amount of arrears?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2015 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My ex-husband currently owes more than $40,000.00 in arrears. My county will not do anything to enforce the order or collect. He openly flaunts the fact that he is hiding assets to keep from paying.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Susan M. Weaver, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you know where the assets are you can ask the court for a judgment on the arrearage and then try to collect the judgment yourself.  The downside of that is once the arrearage is reduced to judgment he may be able to wipe out the arrearage in a bankruptcy.  Also, once its reduced to judgment the agency may refuse to continue to collect on the arrearage.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2015 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters