QUESTION

How can I collect back child support if the father refuses to work unless he works for cash?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I got full custody of both of my sons a year ago. In the paper work we got signed by the judge, it says the father is to continue paying child support in the current amount through Illinois Department of Child Support enforcement. My child support payments have been very inconsistent and have now stopped. The father now owes 20,000 dollars in back child support. How do I collect this amount if he refuses to work unless he works for cash?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Just because he will only work for cash, doesn't mean you can't get the child support money that is due you. The father is in contempt of court, & you should schedule a consultation with a skilled child support attorney ASAP regarding the filing of a contempt petition with the court against him. Once the matter has been resolved to your satisfaction (hopefully), you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an experienced attorney & properly protect your, & your sons', legal rights.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse
You have to be aggressive or have an attorney who is aggressive pushing the Court to find him in contempt. when he is going to jail, money usually magically appears.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters