QUESTION

How can I collect child support from my husband if he leaves outside the US?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It is easier to do so while he is still here, but if he is away on business or in the military, it can still be done.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 3:45 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It's difficult to impossible unless the other country has a method of collecting on foreign orders.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 3:44 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
If the place he goes to has reciprocity, the department of child support can enforce on your behalf.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
It is not easy. Consult the Ford G office in your county, or find an experienced family law attorney.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters