QUESTION

How can I collect college money from my son father if it was an item in our divorce paper?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2015 on Child Support - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Hello, Anonymous. You may have to file a petition seeking contribution to educational expenses. Oftentimes, the issue of educational expenses will be left to be determined in the future when the child is actually going to college or university. So the divorce agreement will simply leave the issue as reserved for the future, meaning that there will be some contribution from the parties, but the actual amount and the details of such contribution need to be determined in the future. However, if there has already been a decision and order from the Court on the specifics of who pays what and how, but the father has not followed through, then you can file a Rule to Show Cause to seek to enforce the existing Court order. The Rule will essentially be your way of alerting the Judge that he has not obeyed, so this way the Judge knows what's going on. The Judge can then issue any number of options to remedy the situation. I hope this helps.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2015 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters