QUESTION

How can I collect what is due to me from my divorce decree in 1999?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was divorce in 1999 in Dekalb County, GA. The judge ordered my ex-husband to pay me 1/2 of his retirement to be liquidated at the time as well as my attorney fees. He did not show up for the divorce precedings and he told me at the time he was not going to pay me anything and he hasn't. I would like to collect what he owes me according to the divorce decree, signed by a judge in Dekalb County, GA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
You would need to file a Contempt action.  Who was your Judge in Dekalb?
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters