QUESTION

How can I defend my rights as the non-biological father of a girl?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
How can I defend my rights as the non-biological father of a girl? Her biological father has not been in her life at all, but I have been there since birth. Now he wants to get involved, and I do not know if I have any rights.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Without some court order, you don't have any rights. You may have grounds for an Involuntary Termination of Parental Rights against the birth father to be followed by a step-parent adoption. I strongly suggest you consult a capable family law attorney in your locality to advise and represent you. It's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have no, or very minimal legal standing. There are some cases on equitable fatherhood but this fight will be between the two parents.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 12:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters