QUESTION

How can I determine if I am still legally married?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My lawyer states that I am now single even though we have not signed the msa. He says that since the judgment was read into the record at the msa and the final dod’s have been exchanged, that date will show up on the judgment. Both parties responded to the affirmative that we understand and accepts the agreement. At this point I am very confused since the final msa is still not 100% complete, so how can we be divorced? There is fl-180 judgment or fl-190 notice of entry judgment and no required signing. Please give me your advice. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This sounds like a question about Florida law but this corner of the site is about the law of the State of Wisconsin. I cannot advise you about the law of a State where I am not licensed. In Wisconsin a divorce can be granted even if some matters remain to be resolved. Trust you lawyer. At least trust him more than you should trust me.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters