QUESTION

How can I dismiss ex-parte order on abuse for mutual restraining order or keep ex-parte and follow through with it?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
My wife decided to split ways with me and I asked if we could do the divorce amicably and live together with our two children until it is done. She found it necessary to constantly abusive me mentally and physically. I eventually filed an ex-parte because towards the end her behavior was spilling over onto the kids and I had enough, screaming and what not. Only one child of two is biological. She is now residing elsewhere, I assume her moms. After the ex-parte I had my son for 2 days and then I have him to her asking to get him back in 2 days which was equal. Well she is now denying him access to me and that is not right. Her attorney is asking for my attorney and I to dismiss the ex-parte and go into mutual restraining orders. Well the abuse really did happen and I was told if I do not dismiss that I will look bad in front of the judge. Also, I have no idea when he will see me again and he loves me. Her attorney is also demanding the least amount of custody available. I think 50/50 is best but the other side is not willing to comply. He needs his father in his life and the abuse I have went through does need addressing. Please help anyone!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
You need to spend a lot of time with your attorney discussing your options.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters