QUESTION

How can I dissolve the marriage or get a divorce quicker?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I've been separated from my husband for 10 years. He left to Mexico right after we separated. We got married in the US and I now live in another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to file for divorce where you reside. He must be served with the papers in person or if necessary by publication. In California it will take 180 days from the date he is served to get a divorce. If you don't live in California check with a local attorney to see how long it will take.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2016 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters