QUESTION

How can I divorce a man in another state if I can't find him but need a divorce in order to re marry?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My ex lives in Colorado. I live in Oklahoma. I have no way of contacting him and I don't know where he lives but I need to divorce him so I can marry my current boyfriend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial and Family Law Attorney serving Erie, PA
2 Awards
You must make a diligent search for him and at least attempt certified mail service on him at his last known address.  If the court is satisfied you have made a diligent search and could not find him, you can serve him by publishing a notice in a newspaper of adequate circulation.  If he doesn't respond to being served by publication, you can take a default judgment against him.  Beware that if he shows up later and tries to set aside the judgment, he will be given a lot of latitude to do so.  also, if he has never lived in Oklahoma or otherwise does not have significant connections with Oklahoma, the only relief the Court can give you is to dissolve the marital bonds.  No property division or other financial matters may be addressed
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters