QUESTION

How can I divorce him, if I do not have an address?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband left my son and myself. I want a divorce. I served him papers before to get divorced and he never signed them. Now, he is not in the USCG and I think moved to Florida.
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
You could file a complaint for divorce and get a summons issued. Then you could attempt to serve him at his last know address and make reasonable efforts to locate him. If this does not allow for personal service (have a process server serve him so he does not have to sign) you could then ask the court to allow for alternative service allowing you to serve by publication. Assuming the court allowed you to do this, you could then proceed to get divorced.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you served him before why did you not default him and get a default judgment. It is apparent you cannot do this yourself please contact an attorney.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You have to make good faith efforts to find and serve him with papers: Facebook, Twitter, other search resources, etc. If you still can't find him after that you can apply to the court for an order permitting you to publish the divorce documents in a newspaper of general circulation in the city of his last know address.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is still possible, you will have to have an order for substitute service. You are not the first person with a disappearing spouse.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can ask the court to serve by mail sending it to the last known address. If that doesn't work and you get the letters back ask the court to serve by publication.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
Your husband cannot evade the divorce by disappearing. Specific steps in attempts to serve him must be taken; if those are not successful, you can "serve" by publishing notice in the paper. Consult a local attorney for guidance in your specific matter.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer and file.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
In Alaska you can get paperwork from the Alaska court system's Family Law Self Help center. It is on their website and you can call them and ask for direction. It is possible that you may need to publish a notice in a newspaper where you think he is. If you try to do the steps to locate him and you cannot find him you can ask the court for a default motion saying he did not answer. But first you will have to show that you tried to serve him and that he did not answer. An attorney can help you with what is necessary and to file the motion for you.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You do not need your husband to sign anything; all that is necessary is to personally serve him notice of the proceedings. If, after making a diligent effort to locate him, you cannot have him personally served the papers that provide him notice, the judge can authorize service by publication. That will permit the court to dissolve the marriage and decide issues concerning your son, but it may not have authority to establish a child support order.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
If you live in Illinois, we can give him notice through publication.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
If you already had him personally served you can move forward with the divorce. If not you can serve him by publication but you need the courts permission.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
The greater question There is a process through which you can serve him by 'publication'. Check with the Court for instructions on that type of service. If you know where he works, you can also have him served at work.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
If the old divorce papers are still in effect and you have riled you proof of service that he was served you can take his default if he never responded to the Summons and Petition.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Your lawyer will know how.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can serve him by publication. You should consult with a local family attorney to find out how doing that.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce for Men Attorney serving Nutley, NJ at The Micklin Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can file a motion for substituted service and requests that you serve him by publishing notice in a newspaper near his last known address. You will need to perform a diligent inquiry to show that you can't find him. If you do find him, then you have no choice but to serve him personally wherever you find him.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
If you do not know the whereabouts of your husband, retain an experienced attorney who can serve him by publication. There are certain specific procedures that must be followed. The attorney can file the divorce action in the county in which you reside. Once the notice has run, your divorce can be final in approximately sixty (60) days.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters