QUESTION

How can I divorce my foreign national wife with green card?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
Married to a foreign national with a 2 year visa who also has a college degree from a local university. I entered the marriage in good faith that we would be sharing the bills and rent. I have made the vast majority of payments for rent and electric bills with minimal assistance from her. Also, she does not even have a vehicle she is using my vehicle and insurance. I started out this marriage with over $20,000 now I have almost no money. I am lucky if I can live from paycheck to paycheck, and that is with working almost 60 hours a week not including the days that I report in for the National Guard for my one weekend a month drill. She almost always refuses to accept responsibility for her actions even when this issue clearly shows she is at fault. She always makes an excuse she has very little material holdings, the bed the TV’s and most of the appliances, I have bought and paid for myself with no help from her. We also sleep separately since we have been married as she says she cannot stand my snoring and we have limited sexual intercourse. In fact we did not have intercourse till the 6th month of our marriage. We have been married since January 27, 2013. She has had 3 jobs since she has graduated in Fall of 2012 but has not held any job for more than 6 months. She also has over $10,000 student loan which is the only thing she has been paying for in our marriage. She has also constantly enjoys living beyond our means as by drinking fancy wines and dining at well to do establishments that we cannot afford. She also looks out more for her needs without regards to others while I have been selfless slaving away trying to make do for us. Needless to say, I have been under much stress. I have considered getting a divorce on multiple occasions but do not fully know my options or other recourse of action.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

In most states, the citizenship of the parties in a divorce action is irrelevant. The key thing is that at least the person starting the divorce (the Petitioner) be a resident of the state for the period prescribed by state law, which varies. In Wisconsin, the party must be a resident of the state for at least six months, and of the county where he starts the action for at least 30 days. This does not sound like a marriage made in heaven. Good Luck.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
There is no special procedure to follow because she is a foreigner.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There should be no impediments to you filing for divorce.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney and commence a divorce proceeding, the fact she is a foreign national should have no bearing on the case.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The fact that your wife is a foreign national is irrelevant. So is her failure to pay for things in the marriage. Those are decisions in the marriage that the court can not address. Your marriage doesn't sound like it took off very well or that you discussed vital issues such as each of your views on money. File for a divorce now before you go into debt even more deeply. It's clear there isn't much emotional attachment.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters