QUESTION

How can I divorce my husband if he resides in Mexico City?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
We were married in the US. I lived with him in Mexico for 4 years before coming home in 2012. We've been separated for over 2 years. He knows I want a divorce but I have a hard time reaching him.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robert A. Bracco & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file a divorce here and have him served with the papers by registered mail If he doesn't file an answer within 42 days you can ask the court for a uncontested hearing and he doesn't need to be there for them to grant the divorce.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
File your papers and have him served in Mexico City. You will probably need a lawyer or paralegal to help you through this portion of the case.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File a contested DOM in Florida, he can be served suit papers pursuant to the Geneva Convention in Mexico.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
File a petition for divorce in the county where you live. Have him served with the notice of process if you know where he lives. If you have no property and do not know where he lives then he may be notified officially by posting the notice on the court house steps.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Troy, MI at Beier Howlett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can still get a divorce. Speak with a local family law attorney to assist you.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You need to file where you live and not worry about reaching him. Once you've filed, use a professional service processor to serve him in Mexico.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters