QUESTION

How can I divorce my husband who went to Serbia, cheated on me and is now not returning to the united states?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I want to purchase a home however I need to produce a legal document showing my divorce. My husband is estranged and living /working in Serbia and I am in the united states. How do I get this done the easiest way?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You file a case and have him served - just like anyone else, except that service of process will be more complicated. You'll probably want the assistance of an attorney, particularly given the international service of process issues.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters