QUESTION

How can I divorce my Italian marriage without leaving the USA?

Asked on May 09th, 2017 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I am an American citizen living in Utah and he is Italian citizen living in Rome. We have no property, children or money to dispute. We were married in May 2015.. 2 days after the marriage i left the country and haven't been back. The last that I spoke to him was in January 2016, when we both consented to a divorce or annulment of the marriage. What is the easiest way for me to get rid of this marriage? I was told by an attorney that if we didn't live together, consummate the marriage or speak to each other in 2 years than the marriage is annuled. Is this true? and would I have to file paper work to prove the marriage null? How and where do I do that? Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
A divorce would be extremely simple in this case, assuming he doesn't fight you. It doesn't matter where you were married, but where you currently reside. If you have lived in Utah for at least the past three months, you can get a Utah divorce. As to an annulment, the lack of "consumation" of the marriage is not one of the grounds listed in statute. Basically what you would need to show is that there was some fraud in entering, or inducing to enter, the marriage. These are factual issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office.
 If you are ready to get right of that marriage, the let's get moving on the divorce. David R. Hartwig
801-486-1715

Answered on May 10th, 2017 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters