QUESTION

How can I divorce my spouse if I’m not a resident of USA?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2020 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I married my husband in September 2019. In December I left our home because of the emotional abuse and sometimes sexual abuse when intoxicated. I didn’t report because I was afraid due to other issues. Now I’m trying to ask him for divorce but he’s not responding. I had previously filed VAWA but I can no longer take this anymore. I want to leave the USA and go back home to carry on with my career. I’m a physician but I dropped all my work and career because of him. Only for him to mistreat me. He doesn’t take care of me, I’m stranded here, if it was not for a friend who gave me shelter, I would have been dead on the streets. I cannot live with this stress anymore, so I need help. I’m not even working because he didn’t file for my immigration documents in the first place. I feel so helpless and I can’t even afford to buy myself a trip back home. I need to end this marriage and go home. I’ve been sick and I cannot even see a doctor because I’m just helpless.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  I am sorry to hear about your situation. Even if you are not a citizen or here legally, you have the right to file for divorce in Massachusetts as long as you meet the jurisdictional requirements. Based on the circumstances as laid out by you above, you should be entitled to support from your current husband. In order to begin the process, you can get free legal assistance through non-profits or the court has many free resources. You also have the right to hire private counsel.  If you would like to further discuss your options, do not hesitate to contact my office. 
Answered on Mar 17th, 2020 at 6:22 AM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters