QUESTION

how can I divorce my wife when I live in ny and lives in north Carolina?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Ive been legally seperated for 6 months now and shes also in the army. We elpoed in north Carolina and I now reside in new york. Do I have to go to nc to file for a divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have lived in New York for more than a year you can file here.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters