QUESTION

How can I divorce someone from a different country that is not willing to cooperate?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband is in a different country. I haven't seen him in 7 years. I want to get a divorce but he isn't willing to sign the divorce papers. Is there any other way I can divorce him?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You need to file and have him served. If he doesn't respond, you'll get a default order.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You can get a divorce in Texas if you meet the residency requirements. His cooperation is not necessary. You will need a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
He does not have to "sign" anything. There are procedures for having papers served in foreign countries but you may need an attorney to guide you through this. File your papers and have your husband served. Go from there.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File a contested divorce, serve him by publication. This procedure may be complicated and it is best to have an attorney.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robert A. Bracco & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes, living separate and apart for over a year without cohabitation is grounds for divorce. You will need to file a divorce complaint and get him served. if he doesn't respond after 42 days you can ask for a uncontested divorce hearing and the court can hear it without him being present.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters