QUESTION

How can I drop assault charges on my boyfriend after I have been given a temporary order of protection and he now has an arrest warrant. Is there any

Asked on Sep 20th, 2016 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
He abused me and I called the police because I believed he was going to possibly kill me if he had the chance. I really think he needs counseling and would rather know that he is getting the help that he needs instead of being left alone with his thoughts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can not drop the assualt charges because the State of Tennessee is the prosecutor. I agree that he needs help but dropping the charges is not going to help him. Putting him on probations and making treatment a part of the probation is what he needs.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters