QUESTION

How can I end my marriage most effectively/frugally due to spouses substance abuse and lack of change in the abuse cycle. I need to feel safe again

Asked on Jun 16th, 2018 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Spouse constantly attempting suicide, with or without children around, excessive drinking, verbally & mentally abuse, manipulation techniques to make me stay in marriage, empty promises, continual financial hardship. If I try leaving he threatens things like no help, keeping everything, suicide, but wavering back & forth playing mind games with me. I just need to end this relationship for the wellness and safety of both the children & myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
    There are forms you can use to file for a divorce, and these forms provide pretty detailed instructions. Here's a link to get you started: https://www.flcourts.org/core/fileparse.php/533/urlt/947a.pdf However, what you communicated in your question begs for more advice than just filling out forms to get divorced, especially since you have children involved.  Do you want your husband to get timesharing and have the children  when he is, from your email, suicidal?  I am sure the answer is no.  Therefore, see if you qualify for legal aid in your county.  You should be able to do an internet search to find the legal aid office for your community.  At the very least, get a consultation with an attorney.  In your haste to terminate the relationship you may agree to things that really would not be beneficial to you or the children, and which might not be modifiable in the future. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 info@vovalaw.com    
Answered on Jun 17th, 2018 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters