QUESTION

How can I establish paternity if I do not know the child's name?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My ex-girlfriend had a child which I am sure is mine. However, she refuses to tell me the child's name or date of birth. The child was born recently. How can I file to establish paternity if I do not know this information?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You file suit against the mother/ex-girlfriend and refer to the child as baby for its first name and use the mother's last name for The child's last name.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters