QUESTION

How can I evict my husband who refuses to help pay any bills?

Asked on May 01st, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My husband refuses to help pay any bills and basically lives in my house for free. We've been married for 3.5 years out of which he left once for 9 months. Things are very shaky and I want him out. Unfortunately I cannot file for divorce at this time. Also, he said he would never agree to it. I asked him to leave and he refuses saying this house is his too since I married him. However I bought this property years before I even started dating him. He separated himself financially from me (unofficially) since May 2014, and he doesn't want to pay his portion of the bills. He comes and goes as he pleases and I have no idea where he is at any given time. I have to support myself, my son and now even him. I do not think it's fair and I want him out. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can not evict him. He has the legal right to stay there. You have a duty to support him and he has a duty to support you. The only way to get him out is to file for divorce and seek an order of exclusive possession. There is nothing in the law that says he has to agree to the divorce. The longer you wait the longer he will have the right to stay there.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters