QUESTION

How can i expedite a divorce after my spouse has already signed the papers if i plan to remarry. It is an uncontested divorce in new york city.

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2018 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My spouse filled for divorce and i have yet to receive the papers to sign. Is there a way to speed this process along if it is an uncontested divorce in New York City with no kids and claim to the others property? I'd like to remarry in 5 months is it possible to get this done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce is a time-consuming process unless both parties cooperate and work together to expedite it. If the papers have already been signed, served and signed and submitted to the court, than there is nothing much to do but to wait. The waiting period can be anywhere from 30 days to 6 months if paper-work is not incorrect. It is always good to retain a lawyer. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager regarding your case at1 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com to start working with an attorney.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2018 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters