QUESTION

How can I fight juristiction in child custody?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I can prove that California does not have the rights over my 3 children and would like to file something in nevada in order to correct that. Are their any specific forms I can file?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Thre is not nearly enough information in your question to provide any kind of analysis.  Normally, jurisdicition is not something that can be "fought" -- it is a matter of it existing, or not.  For a recap of the rules relating to child custody and support jurisdiction, see "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction," posted here.  If it does not anwer all of your questions, speak with a family law specialist well versed in jurisdiction.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2017 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters