QUESTION

How can I fight the potential father of this child, when he is claiming to have pictures of my home and pictures of me smoking and drinking?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
I am 14-15 weeks pregnant and I am taking steps to have DNA test performed but without his knowledge. Can I do that?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. Wait until the child is born and if he then wants to be a father, he or you can file a parentage action.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Clearly you are having difficulty with the potential father, I would suggest you get yourself an attorney. As for DNA test, there is no question you are the mother of the child in your womb but without a sample of his DNA will be impossible to determine paternity unless there is another potential father who will be providing a biological sample and is confirmed to be the actual biological father. Regarding your ability to do these things, as long as you are not violating any law or court order your free to do if you wish. Again, I would highly recommend you counsel with an attorney.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, stop smoking and drinking. You are pregnant and that is bad for the baby. Second, if he is the father, he has the right to be the father and you can't keep him away from the child (unless he is bad, i.e. drugs, pedophile, etc.). You can have the DNA test done, but if he is the father, get used to him being in yours and your child's life for at least the next 19 years.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters