QUESTION

How can I file a divorce in Mexico with me being here and any idea of what cost will be?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was married in Mexico to a citizen of that country. It didn't last long. I now live in the states. But want the divorce. My still wife is not making an effort to file. Neither of us are contesting after being separated for 2 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can usually file for divorce in the state where you now live if you have lived there longer than the past 6 months. Consult an experienced family law attorney. It is almost always worth the investment. Good Luck.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2015 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters